Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] the  child isn't  mature  enough and  thus  withdraws the  child.                                                               
Chair Dyson pondered the addition  of a paragraph (13) that would                                                               
specify that a parent could withdraw a child once in a year.                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  WILSON  directed  attention to  AS  14.30.010(8),                                                               
which says:   "is excused  by action of  the school board  of the                                                               
district at a  regular meeting or by  the district superintendent                                                               
subject to  approval by the school  board of the district  at the                                                               
next regular  meeting;".  Therefore,  she surmised that  a parent                                                               
wanting to withdraw a child  could approach the superintendent to                                                               
do so.